Board of Directors
Former board members Al Nichols and Gene Young at the Hall of Fame Basketball Classic.
Board members Al Nichols and Gene Young at the annual Hall of Fame Classic Basketball fundraiser.

The Hall of Fame is guided by a Board of Directors.   

This group of volunteers solicits nominees, biographical information, assembles a ballot and elects members to the Hall of Fame.
    
In addition, the board honors a member of the community with the Hall's Distinguished Service Award.  This award recognizes the meritorious service of individuals who have made a major contribution to the area of athletics in a supportive role.  A category to honor a male and a female Scholar/Athlete was added in 1996.  Awarded annually by the Hall of Fame, the honor is bestowed upon the students that best exemplify a combination of scholastic achievement, athletic excellence and community service.

 
<
CURRENT BOARD MEMBERS
Mike Mack
(August 2001 - present)
President
 
Dan Beckeman
(July 2008 - present)
Vice President
 
Terri Clock
(June 2008 - present)
Secretary
 
Steve Hoffman
(February 2005 - present)
Treasurer
 
Scott DeCamp
(July 2018 - present)
 
Tom Kendra
 (June 2008 - present)
 
Mark Opferman
(September 2014 - present)
 
Ron Pesch
(October 1991 - present)
 
Denis Potuznik
(June 2012 - present)
 
Paul Price
(August 2018 - present)
 
Tim Taylor
(December 2017 - present)
 
Tony Williams
(August 2018 - present)

FORMER BOARD MEMBERS

* Original members of the Board of Directors
 
Ed Farhat*
November 1985 to March 1986
 
Dan Yates*
November 1985 to June 1988
 
Lloyd Wallace*
November 1985 to June 1988
 
Ray Hozer*
November 1985 to June 1988<
 
Mike Skinner*
November 1985 to August 1989
 
Mary Ullmer
August 1989 to October 1990
 
Dick Fiet*
November 1985 to September 1991
 
Larry Harp*
November 1985 to September 1992
 
Don Badcon*
November 1985 to November 1992
 
Meriam Leeke*
November 1985 to July 1993
 
Ossie McCarty*
November 1985 to July 1993
 
Dick Hedges*
November 1985 to February 1994
President
 
Mike Heimler
August 1988 to August 1994
 
Lou McMurray
August 1993 to September 1994
 
Tom Clock, Jr.
November 1992 to February 1999
 
Ray Carlson
August 1988 to September 1999
 
Marc Okkonen
September 1993 to October 2000
 
Floyd Cook
November 1994 to May 2004
 
Mary Ullmer
December 1999 to December 2005
 
Cindy Fairfield
October 1990 to June 2008
 
Jack VanSchelven
September 1992 to June 2008
 
Bill Duplissis
November 1994 to June 2008
 
Tom Kampenga
May 1999 to June 2008
Jim Moyes
August 1988 to October 2012
 
Matt Duplissis
June 2008 - August 2013
 
Bob Page
December 1999 - December 2013
 
John Arter
June 1994 - December 2015
 
Jason Piasecki
October 2014 - January 2015
 
Jon Sepeshy
June 2008 - October 2017
 
Gene Young
April 1986 - January 2018
President 
 
Tom Stribley
August 2001 - June 2018
 
Al Nichols
(August 2001 - July 2018)
 
Greg Pittman
(April 2015 - July 2018)
 
 Ryan Porenga
(June 2018 - August 2018)